College Park Dental
7305 Baltimore Ave, Suite 204, College Park, MD 20740

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Friendly people. Quick getting in and out. Great service.
Keenan D.
Having been going to Dr Brager for many years. Always great experience. Appointments on time and always available for emergencies.
Kaiserpedss U.
I’ve been coming to this office for years now and Dr. Brager and the staff have always been very kind and helpful.
Kevin Y.
I love College Park Dental. Over the years the staff has been very good to me from making an appointment, to explaining my estimates, to handling my dental processes in which Dr. Braeger is to […]
A A.
I have been a patient here for many years, I currently see Dr. Su. Not only is she a great dentist but a wonderful person with a fine sense of humor. What I want to make clear is that this is a well […]
Peter M.
For fifteen years my family and I have gone here and they are always good with us.
Edward P.
I had a great experience at College Park Dental. I went in for a cleaning with Dr. Tiwary and her assistant Cindy, Both were so kind and made me feel comfortable. Cindy and I had small talk and just […]
Marina S.
I believe that the highest rating is that I have been a patient at College Park Dental nearly 20 years. I never had a need of wish to change dentists. Although this is a large practice, there is no […]
Edit S.
I’ve been a patient of Dr. Brager for quite a few years. He has always been kind and thorough in his dentistry. He is very friendly and wise in his advice and counseling regarding my dental […]
William W.
College Park Dental is the best! I recently had a bridge made and Dr. Brager told me that he wanted me to be 100% satisfied and after 2 adjustments I’m happy to say that I am 100% satisfied. My […]
Martha W.
Dr. Brager has been giving me excellent care for 20 years. I trust him and appreciate his skill and consideration.
John B.
For years I’ve been frightened to go to the dentist, so I put it off as long as I could. Then I needed dental work and had to bite the bullet and make the call. I called someone close to home, […]
Joy T.
I have been a patient of Dr. Brager’s for more than 30 years. He is not only an outstanding and careful dentist, but he is entertaining while in the chair! Very informative on what to […]
Sarah T.
I’ve been going to College Park Dental for the last 3 years or so. Prior to going here, I hadn’t been to the dentist in over five years. Throughout the past three years, I’ve had […]
Jeremy Z.
I have been going to College Park Dental since the 90s and Dr. Brager has been my dentist. Dr. Brager, Bernard, and Teresa have always, each time I have gone, been outstanding. They are very […]
Causaunda F.
I’ve had service at college park dental numerous time and all my experiences has been awesome. Dr. Bragger is phenomenal in making you feel comfortable and relaxed during your visit and […]
Tamika B.
Always great service from Dr. Brager.
Raheem D.
The best experience ever with a dental procedure. My tooth broke off due to very poor dental care and I used their website to request an appointment. They got me in the same day and didn’t […]
Casey P.
I have been going to College Park Dental for 15 years. The administrative and dental staff are knowledgeable, courteous, and friendly. The office is immaculate and equipped with the most current […]
Anonymous
I’ve been going here for so long. I’ve seen lost of dentists here. I really recommend Dr. Majid. He treats you with respect and does a good job. My teeth aren’t perfect but I like […]
Melissa M.
Office Hours
Mon. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Fri. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sat. – 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Open Thursdays until 7PM twice a month

Phone: (301) 238-7083
Fax: (301) 927-2555
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (301) 238-7083 or
Book Appointment
For appointments, call: (301) 238-7083
Office Hours
  • Monday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Friday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (301) 238-7083
Our Location